Networking 2007

May 14-18, 2007

Georgia Tech

Atlanta, Georgia, USA



About IFIP Networking



Presentation Instructions Posted

Author Registration

March 6, 2007

Early Registration

March 28, 2007

Regular Registration

April 30, 2007

Conference Date:

Technical Sessions

May 15 (Tue.), 2007

May 16 (Wed.), 2007

May 17 (Thu.), 2007


May 14 (Mon.), 2007


May 18 (Fri.), 2007

Executive Committee

Program Committee

Keynote Speeches

Technical Program

Call For Papers

Submission Instructions

Information for Authors



Travel & Registration

Conference Venue

Hotel Information

Supporters & Sponsors


Technical Program

Conference Program: May 14-18, 2007

Download PDF version of conference program

All accepted papers


Monday, May 14, 2007 (TUTORIAL SESSIONS)
9:00-9:30 Registration
9:30-10:45 Introduction to Network Coding

Muriel Medard, MIT

Cognitive Radio Networks

Ian F. Akyildiz, GaTech

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break
11:15-12:45 Introduction to Network Coding Cognitive Radio Networks
13:00-14:30 Lunch
14:30-16:00 Introduction to Network Coding WiMAX: Technology for Broadband Wireless Internet

Shailender Timiri,

Shantidev Mohanty,

Intel Corporation

16:00-16:30 Coffee Break
16:30-18:00 Introduction to Network Coding WiMAX: Technology for Broadband Wireless Internet
Tuesday, May 15, 2007
9:00-9:30 Registration

Welcome Address

Keynote: Looking Into the Future: Grand Challenges  for Wireless Networks

Ness B. Shroff, Purdue University

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

AHS - Connectivity and Coverage

WiNet - Mesh Networks

NGI - Content Distribution

13:00-14:30 Lunch

AHS - Scheduling and Resource Allocation

WiNet - Mobility


16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

NGI - Buffer Management

NGI - Security

NGI - Topology Design

18:00-19:00 Poster Session
18:30-20:30 Welcome Reception
Wednesday, May 16, 2007
9:00-9:30 Registration


Keynote: Key Technologies and Architectures for Next Generation Network

Krishan Sabnani, Bell Labs

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

AHS - Mobility and Location Awareness

WiNet - TCP

NGI - Routing I

13:00-14:30 Lunch

AHS - Routing I

WiNet - MAC Performance


16:00-16:30 Coffee Break

NGI - Miscellaneous

NGI - Network Measurement

NGI - Optical Networks


Conference Banquet
Thursday, May 17, 2007
9:00-9:30 Registration


Keynote: Urban Mesh Networks: Coming Soon to a City Near You

Edward Knightly, Rice University

10:45-11:15 Coffee Break

AHS - Security and Privacy

WiNet - Scheduling and Resource Allocation

NGI - Routing II

13:00-14:30 Lunch

AHS - Routing II

WiNet - Miscellaneous


16:00-16:30 Closing Remarks
Friday, May 18, 2007 (WORKSHOPS)

This workshop is cancelled.

IMS Challenges for Next Generation Networks


Giovanni Pau

University of California at Los Angeles, USA

George Kormentzas

University of Aegean, Greece


11:15 - 12:45

AHS - Connectivity and Coverage
Session Chair: S. V. Raghavan, Indian Institute of Technology

On the Resilient Overlay Topology Formation in Multi-hop Wireless Networks
Fei Xing (North Carolina State University, US); Wenye Wang (NC State University, US)

Flooding Speed in Wireless Multihop Network with Randomized Beamforming
Vasil Mizorov (Siemens AG, Corporate Technology; RWTH Aachen University, DE); Joerg Widmer (DoCoMo Euro-Labs, DE); Robert Vilzmann (Technische Universität München, DE); Petri Mähönen (RWTH Aachen University, DE)

Exploring a New Approach to Collision Avoidance in Wireless Ad Hoc Networks
Jun Peng (UTPA, US); Liang Cheng (Lehigh University, US)

WiNet - Mesh Networks
Session Chair: Faramarz Fekri, Georgia Institute of Technology

Minimum Cost Configuration of Relay and Channel Infrastructure in Heterogeneous Wireless Mesh Networks
Aaron So (University of Toronto, CA); Ben Liang (University of Toronto, CA)

Optimization Models for the Radio Planning of Wireless Mesh Networks
Edoardo Amaldi (Politecnico di Milano, IT); Matteo Cesana (Politecnico di Milano, IT); Antonio Capone (Politecnico di Milano, IT); Federico Malucelli (Politecnico di Milano, IT)

Interference-aware Multicasting in Wireless Mesh Networks
Sudheendra Murthy (Arizona State University, US); Abhishek Goswami (Arizona State University, US); Arunabha Sen (Arizona State University, US)

Characterizing the Capacity Gain of Stream Control Scheduling in MIMO Wireless Networks
Yue Wang (Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK); Dah Ming Chiu (Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK); John Lui (Chinese University of Hong Kong, HK)

NGI - Content Distribution
Session Chair: Jaudelice C. de Oliveira, Drexel University

Peer-assisted On-demand Streaming of Stored Media using BitTorrent-like Protocols
Niklas Carlsson (University of Saskatchewan, CA); Derek Eager (University of Saskatchewan, CA)

Multiple Identities in BitTorrent Networks
Jin Sun (University of California, Riverside, US); Anirban Banerjee (University of California, Riverside, US); Michalis Faloutsos (University of California Riverside, US)

Graph Based Modeling of P2P Streaming Systems
Damiano Carra (Univ. of Trento - Dipartimento di Informatica e Telecomunicazioni, IT); Renato Lo Cigno (Universita` di Trento, IT); Ernst Biersack (Institut EURECOM, FR)

Modeling and Analysis of Seed Scheduling Strategies in a BitTorrent Network
Pietro Michiardi (Institut EURECOM, FR); Krishna Ramachandran (Rensselaer Polytechnic University, US); Biplab Sikdar (Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute, US)

14:30 - 15:45

AHS - Scheduling and Resource Allocation
Session Chair: Matteo Cesana, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Power Amplifier Characteristic-Aware Energy-Efficient Transmission Strategy
Kwanghun Han (Seoul National University, KR); Youngkyu Choi (Seoul National University, KR); Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University, KR); Youngwoo Kwon (Seoul National University, KR)

Energy Efficient Throughput Optimization in Multi-hop Wireless Networks
Dan Xu (University of California, Davis, US); Xin Liu (University of California, Davis, US)

Election based Hybrid Channel Access
Xin Wang (University of California, Santa Cruz, US); J.J. Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, US)

Asynchronous Data Aggregation for Real-time Monitoring in Sensor Networks
Jie Feng (University of Saskatchewan, CA); Derek Eager (University of Saskatchewan, CA); Dwight Makaroff (University Of Saskatchewan, CA)

WiNet - Mobility
Session Chair: Giovanni Pau, UCLA

AP and MN-centric Mobility Prediction: A Comparative Study Based On Wireless Traces
Jean-Marc Francois (University of Liege, BE); Guy Leduc (University of Liege, BE)

A Flexible and Distributed Home Agent Architecture for Mobile IPv6-based Networks
Albert Cabellos (Technical University of Catalunya (UPC), ES); Jordi Domingo-Pascual (Technical University of Catalunya (UPC), ES)

Using PANA for Mobile IPv6 Bootstrapping
Maryline Maknavicius (INT/GET - Institut National des Télécommunications, FR); Julien Bournelle (France Telecom R&D, FR); Jean-Michel Combes (FTR&D, FR); Sondes Larafa (Institut National des Télécommunications, UAG, FR)

Detecting 802.11 wireless hosts from remote passive observations
Valeria Baiamonte (Politecnico di Torino, IT); Konstantina Papagiannaki (Intel Corporation, UK); Gianluca Iannaccone (Intel Corporation, US)

Session Chair: Ramon Puigianer, University of Balearic Islands

Streaming Performance in Multiple-tree-based Overlays
Gyorgy Dan (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, SE); Viktoria Fodor (KTH, SE); Ilias Chatzidrossos (KTH, Royal Institute of Technology, SE)

Path Selection using Available Bandwidth Estimation in Overlay-based Video Streaming
Manish Jain (Georgia Tech, US); Constantinos Dovrolis (Georgia Tech, US)

Fundamental tradeoffs in distributed algorithms for rate adaptive multimedia streams
Vilas Veeraraghavan (Drexel University, IN); Steven Weber (Drexel University, US)   

Optimal policies for playing buffered media streams
Steven Weber (Drexel University, US)

16:30 - 17:45

NGI - Buffer Management
Session Chair: Gabor Fodor, Ericsson Research, Sweden

An Adaptive Neuron AQM for a Stable Internet
Jinsheng Sun (University of Melbourne, AU); Moshe Zukerman (University of Melbourne, AU)

Efficient Control of Non-Cooperative Traffic Using Queue Management Schemes with Low Buffer Requirements
Venkatesh Ramaswamy (Los Alamos National Laboratory, US); Stephan Eidenbenz (Los Alamos National Laboratory, US); Nicolas Hengartner (Los Alamos National Laboratory, US); Leticia Cuellar (Los Alamos National Laboratory, US); Birgitta Weber (UL-GB, UK); Christoph Ambuhl (UL-GB, UK)

The Effects of Fairness in Buffer Sizing
Mei Wang (Stanford University, US); Yashar Ganjali (Stanford University, US)

Time to Buffer Overflow in an MMPP Queue
Andrzej Chydzinski (Silesian University of Technology, PL)

NGI - Security
Session Chair: Albert Levi, Sabanci University, Turkey

Fast and Scalable Classification of Structured Data in the Network
Sumantra Kundu (University of Texas at Arlington, US); Sourav Pal (University of Texas,Arlington, US); Christoph Schuba (Sun Microsystems, Inc., US); Sajal Das (University of Texas at Arlington, US)

Efficient and Secure Event Signature (EASES) Protocol for Peer-to-Peer Massively Multiplayer Online Games
Mo-Che Chan (National Central University, TW); Shun-Yun Hu (National Central University, TW); Jehn-Ruey Jiang (National Central University, TW)

Unified Defense against Denial-of-Service Attacks
Muthuprasanna Muthusrinivasan (Iowa State University, US); Manimaran Govindarasu (Iowa State University, US); Zhengdao Wang (Iowa State University, US)

Integrity-aware Bandwidth Guarding Approach in P2P Networks
Cheng-Fu Chou (NTU, TW); Ling-Jyh Chen (Academia Sinica, TW); Wen-Hui Chiang (Univ. of Southern California, US)

NGI - Topology Design
Session Chair: Baochun Li, University of Toronto, Canada

Virtual Private Network To Spanning Tree Mapping
Yannick Brehon (ENST, FR); Daniel Kofman (ENST, FR)

Optimal Topology Design for Overlay Networks
Mina Kamel (Kansas State University, US); Caterina Scoglio (Kansas State University, US); Todd Easton (Kansas State University, US)

Construction of a Proxy-based Overlay Skeleton Tree for Large-Scale Real-Time Group Communications
Jun Guo (University of New South Wales, AU); Sanjay Jha (University of New South Wales, AU)

Increasing the Coverage of a Cooperative Internet Topology Discovery Algorithm
Benoit Donnet (Université Catholique de Louvain, BE); Brad Huffaker (CAIDA, US); Timur Friedman (Univ. Pierre et Marie Curie, FR); Kimberly Claffy (CAIDA, US)

11:15 - 12:45

AHS - Mobility and Location Awareness
Session Chair: Raheem Beyah, Georgia State University

A Novel Model for Mobile Users in Wireless Sensor Networks
Sang-Sik Kim (Electronics and Telecommunications Research Institute, KR)

Realistic Mobility and Propagation Framework for MANET Simulations
Martin Wenig (RWTH Aachen University, DE); Mesut Guenes (RWTH Aachen University, DE); Alexander Zimmermann (RWTH Aachen University, DE)

Localization for Large-Scale Underwater Sensor Networks
Zhong Zhou (University of Connecticut, US); Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, US); Shengli Zhou (University of Connecticut, US)

Location-Unaware Sensing Range Assignment in Sensor Networks
Ossama Younis (University of Arizona, US); Srinivasan Ramasubramanian (University of Arizona, US); Marwan Krunz (University of Arizona, US)

WiNet - TCP
Session Chair: Linda Xie, University of North Carolina-Charlotte

A Scheme for Enhancing TCP Fairness and Throughput in IEEE 802.11 WLANs
Eun-Jong Lee (Korea University, KR); Hyung-Taig Lim (Korea University, KR)

TCP NJ+: Packet Loss Differentiated Transmission Mechanism
Jungrae Kim (Sungkyunkwan University, KR); Jahwan Koo (Sungkyunkwan University, KR); Hyunseung Choo (Sungkyunkwan University, KR)

TCP WestwoodVT: Sender-Based Transmission Window Control Mechanism for Discriminating the Cause of Packet Loss
Sung-Gon Mun (Sungkyunkwan University, KR); Jahwan Koo (Sungkyunkwan University, KR); Hyunseung Choo (Sungkyunkwan University, KR)

Modeling TCP in a Multi-Rate Multi-User CDMA System
Majid Ghaderi (University of Waterloo, CA); Ashwin Sridharan (Sprint ATL, US); Hui Zang (Sprint ATL, US); Don Towsley (University of Massachusetts at Amherst, US); Rene Cruz (University of California, San Diego, US)

NGI - Routing I
Session Chair: Benoit Donnet, Université Catholique de Louvain

Robust IP Link Costs for Multilayer Resilience
Michael Menth (University of Wuerzburg, DE); Matthias Hartmann (University of Wuerzburg, DE); Ruediger Martin (University of Wuerzburg, DE)

Integer SPM: Intelligent Path Selection for Resilient Networks
Ruediger Martin (University of Wuerzburg, DE); Michael Menth (University of Wuerzburg, DE); Ulrich Spoerlein (University of Wuerzburg, Informatik III, DE)

Beyond Centrality - Classifying Topological Significance using Backup Efficiency and Alternative Paths
Yaron Singer (Tel Aviv University, IL); Yuval Shavitt (Tel-Aviv University, IL)

Incorporating Protection Mechanisms in the Dynamic Multi-Layer Routing Schemes
Anna Urra (University of Girona, ES); Eusebi Calle Ortega (University of Girona, ES); Jose Marzo (Universitat de Girona, ES); Pere Vila (Universitat de Girona, ES)

14:30 - 15:45

AHS - Routing I
Session Chair: Eylem Ekici, Ohio State University

A Cooperative Topology Control Routing for Mobile Wireless Sensor Networks
Yan Ren (Beijing Jiaotong University, CN)

Integrated Clustering and Routing Strategies for Large Scale Sensor Networks
Ataul Bari (University of Windsor, CA); Arunita Jaekel (University of Windsor, CA); Subir Bandyopadhyay (University of Windsor, CA)

On-demand Routing in Disrupted Environments
Jay Boice (University of California at Santa Cruz, US); J.j. Garcia-Luna-Aceves (University of California at Santa Cruz, US); Katia Obraczka (University of California, Santa Cruz, US)

Delivery Guarantees In Predictable Disruption Tolerant Networks
Jean-Marc Francois (University of Liege, BE); Guy Leduc (University of Liege, BE)

WiNet - MAC Performance
Session Chair: Benny Bing, Georgia Institute of Technology

IEEE 802.11b Cooperative Protocols:A Performance Study
Niraj Agarwal (University of Texas at Dallas, US); Divya ChanneGowda (University of Texas at Dallas, US); Lakshmi Narasimhan Kannan (University of Texas at Dallas, US); Marco Tacca (University of Texas at Dallas, US); Andrea Fumagalli (University of Texas at Dallas, US)

It is Better to Give than to Receive - Implications of Cooperation in a Real Environment
Thanasis Korakis (Polytechnic University, US); Zhifeng Tao (Mitsubishi Electric Research Laboratories, US); Salik Makda (Polytechnic University, US); Boris Gitelman (Polytechnic University, US); Shivendra Panwar (Polytechnic University, US)

Modeling Approximations for an IEEE 802.11 WLAN under Poisson MAC-Level Arrivals
Giannis Koukoutsidis (FORTH-ICS, GR); Vasilios Siris (Institute of Computer Science, FORTH / University of Crete, GR)

Performance and Equilibrium Analysis of Heterogenous IEEE 802.11 based WLANs
Hao Zhu (Florida International University, US)

Session Chair: Manimaran Govindarasu, Iowa State University

Non-Parametric and Self-Tuning Measurement-based Admission Control
Thomas Bohnert (University of Coimbra, PT); Edmundo Monteiro (University of Coimbra, PT); Yevgeni Koucheryavy (Tampere University of Technology, FI); Dmitri Moltchanov (Tampere University of Technology, FI)

Optimal Rate Allocation in Overlay Content Distribution
Chuan Wu (University of Toronto, CA); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, CA)

SLA Adaptation for Service Overlay Networks
Con Tran (Ecole de Technologie Superieure, CA); Zbigniew Dziong (École de Technologie Supérieure, Univ. of Quebec, CA); Michal Pioro (Warsaw University of Technology, PL)   

Measuring Bandwidth Signatures of Network Paths
Khaled Harfoush (North Carolina State University, US); Harry Perros (North Carolina State University, US); Mradula Neginhal (North Carolina State University, US)

16:30 - 17:45

NGI - Miscellaneous
Session Chair: Linda Xie, University of North Carolina-Charlotte

Fundamental Effects of Clustering on the Euclidean Embedding of Internet Hosts
Sanghwan Lee (Kookmin University, KR); Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, US); Sambit Sahu (IBM Research, US); Debanjan Saha (IBM T.J. Watson, US); Mukund Srinivasan (University of Minnesota, US)

A Multihoming based IPv4/IPv6 Transition Approach
Jun Bi (Tsinghua University, CN)

Offline and Online Network Traffic Characterization
Su Zhang (University of Wisconsin Madison, US); Mary Vernon (University of Wisconsin - Madison, US)

Catching traffic burstiness with a lightweight generator
Chloe Rolland (Universite Pierre et Marie Curie, Paris, France, FR); Julien Ridoux (University of Melbourne, AU); Bruno Baynat (Université Pierre et Marie Curie-LIP6, FR)

NGI - Network Measurement
Session Chair: Khaled Harfoush, North Carolina State University

A non-cooperative active measurement technique for estimating the average and variance of the one-way delay
Rosa Maria Meri Leăo (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, BR); Antonio Rocha (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, BR); Edmundo de Souza e Silva (Federal University of Rio de Janeiro, BR)

Is Someone Tracking P2P Users
Anirban Banerjee (University of California, Riverside, US); Michalis Faloutsos (University of California Riverside, US); Laxmi Bhuyan (University of California, US)

On-line Predictive Load Shedding for Network Monitoring
Pere Barlet-Ros (Technical University of Catalonia, ES); Diego Amores-López (Technical University of Catalonia, ES); Gianluca Iannaccone (Intel Corporation, US); Josep Sanjuŕs-Cuxart (Technical University of Catalonia, ES); Josep Solé-Pareta (Universitat Politčcnica de Catalunya (UPC), ES)

On the Schedulability of Measurement Conflict in Overlay Networks
Mohammad Fraiwan (Iowa State University, US); Manimaran Govindarasu (Iowa State University, US)

NGI - Optical Networks
Session Chair: Pablo Argibay-Losada, Universidade de Vigo

Importance of the Maturity of Photonic Component Industry on the Business Prospects of Optical Access Networks: A Techno-economic Analysis
Dimitris Varoutas (University of Athens, GR); Thomas Kamalakis (University of Athens, GR); Dimitris Katsianis (University of Athens, GR); Thomas Sphicopoulos (University of Athens, GR); Thomas Monath (T-Systems International GmbH, DE)

The Token Based Switch: per-packet access authorization to optical shortcuts
Mihai Cristea (Leiden Institute of Advanced Computer Science, NL); Leon Gommans (University of Amsterdam, NL); Li Xu (University of Amsterdam, NL); Herbert Bos (Vrije Universiteit, NL)

Online Multicasting in WDM Networks with Shared Light Splitter Bank
Yuzhen Liu (Australian National University, AU); Weifa Liang (Australian National University, AU)

Evaluation of Optical Burst-Switching as a multiservice environment
Pablo Argibay-Losada (Universidade de Vigo, ES); Andres Suarez-Gonzalez (University of Vigo, ES); Manuel Fernandez-Veiga (University of Vigo, ES); Raul Rodriguez-Rubio (University of Vigo, ES); Candido Lopez-Garcia (University of Vigo, ES)

11:15 - 12:45

AHS - Security and Privacy
Session Chair: Hakima Chaouchi, National Institute of Telecommunication, France

Analysis of Location Privacy/Energy Efficiency Tradeoffs in Wireless Sensor Networks
Giacomo Morabito (University of Catania, IT); Sergio Palazzo (University of Catania, IT); Sergio Armenia (University of Catania, IT)

Key Predistribution Schemes for Sensor Networks for Continuous Deployment Scenario
Abdulhakim Unlu (Sabanci University, TR); Onsel Armagan (Sabanci University, TR); Albert Levi (Sabanci University, TR); Erkay Savas (Sabanci University, TR); Ozgur Ercetin (Sabanci University, TR)

Using Auxiliary Sensors for Pairwise Key Establishment in WSN
Qi Dong (University of Texas at Arlington, US); Donggang Liu (University of Texas at Arlington, US)

Privacy-Aware Multi-Context RFID Infrastructure using Public Key Cryptography
Selim Kaya (Sabanci University, TR); Erkay Savas (Sabanci University, TR); Albert Levi (Sabanci Univ., TR); Ozgur Ercetin (Sabanci University, TR)

WiNet - Scheduling and Resource Allocation
Session Chair: Antonio Capone, Politecnico di Milano, Italy

Video Rate Adaptation and Scheduling in Multi-Rate Wireless Networks
Sourav Pal (University of Texas,Arlington, US); Sumantra Kundu (University of Texas at Arlington, US); Amin Mazloom (University of Texas, Arlington, US); Sajal Das (UniversityTexas at Arlington, US)

On Scheduling and Interference Coordination Policies in OFDMA Based Evolved UTRA
Gabor Fodor (Ericsson Research, SE)

Distributed Uplink Scheduling in CDMA Networks
Ashwin Sridharan (Sprint ATL, US); Ramesh Subbaraman (University of Pennsylvania, US); Roch Guerin (University of Pennsylvania, US)

Resource Allocation in DVB-RCS satellite systems
Andre-Luc Beylot (ENSEEIHT, FR); Riadh Dhaou (INPT/IRIT/ENSEEIHT, FR); Cedric Baudoin (Alcatel Alenia Space, FR)

NGI - Routing II
Session Chair: Caterina Scoglio, Kansas State University

Accelerated Packet Placement Architecture for Parallel Shared Memory Routers
Itamar Elhanany (University of Tennessee, US); Brad Matthews (University of Tennessee, US)

RSVP-TE Extensions to Provide Guarantee of Service to MPLS
Francisco Javier Rodriguez-Perez (Univ. of Extremadura, ES); José Luis González-Sánchez (Univ. of Extremadura, ES); Alfonso Gazo-Cervero (Univ/ of Extremadura, ES)

An Adaptive Management Approach to Resolving Policy Conflicts
Selma Yilmaz (Boston University, US); Ibrahim Matta (Boston University, US)

Reinforcement Learning-based Load Shared Sequential Routing
Fariba Heidari (McGill University, CA); Lorne Mason (McGill University, CA); Shie Mannor (McGill University, CA)

14:30 - 15:45

AHS - Routing II
Session Chair: Janise McNair, University of Florida

PWave: A Multi-source Multi-sink Anycast Routing Framework for Wireless Sensor Networks
Haiyang Liu (University of Minnesota, US); Zhi-Li Zhang (University of Minnesota, US); Jaideep Srivastava (University of Minnesota, US); Victor Firoiu (Nortel Networks, US)

Simple Models for the Performance Evaluation of a Class of Two-Hop Relay Protocols
Ahmad Al Hanbali (INRIA Sophia-Antipolis, FR); Arzad Kherani (Indian Institute of Technology, Delhi, IN); Philippe Nain (INRIA, Sophia Antipolis, France, FR)

Maximum Energy Welfare Routing in Wireless Sensor Networks
Changsoo Ok (Pennsylvania State University, US); Prasenjit Mitra (Pennsylvania State University, US); Seokcheon Lee (Purdue University, US); Soundar Kumara (Pennsylvania State University, US)

Efficient Error Recovery Using Network Coding in Underwater Sensor Networks
Zheng Guo (University of Connecticut, US); Bing Wang (University of Connecticut, US); Jun-Hong Cui (University of Connecticut, US)

WiNet - Miscellaneous
Session Chair: Ozgur Akan, Middle East Technical University

Enhanced Downlink Capacity in UMTS supported by Direct Mobile-to-Mobile Data Transfer
Larissa Popova (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, DE); Thomas Herpel (University of Erlangen-Nuremberg, DE);  Wolfgang Koch (University of Erlangen, DE)

Impact of Technology Overlap in Next-Generation Wireless Heterogeneous Systems
Ahmed Zahran (University of Toronto, CA); Ben Liang (University of Toronto, CA); Aladdin Saleh (Bell Canada, CA)

An On-line Measurement-based Admission Control for VBR Video Traffic in Wireless Multmiedia Home Networks
Yi-Hsien Tseng (National Taiwan University, TW); Hsiao-Kuang Wu (National Central University, TW); Gen-Huey Chen (National Taiwan University, TW)

On Event Signal Reconstruction in Wireless Sensor Networks
Baris Atakan (Middle East Technical University, TR); Ozgur Akan (Middle East Technical University, TR)

Placing and Maintaining a Core Node in Wireless Ad Hoc Sensor Networks
Amit Dvir (Ben-Gurion University, IL); Michael Segal (Ben-Gurion University of the Negev, IL)

Session Chair: Chuanyi Ji, Georgia Institute of Technology

The TCP Minimum RTO Revisited
Ioannis Psaras (Demokritos University of Thrace, GR); Vassilis Tsaoussidis (Demokritos University, GR)

Improving XCP to Achieve Max-Min Fair Bandwidth Allocation
Lei Zan (University of California Irvine, US); Xiaowei Yang (UCI, US)

TCP Libra: Exploring RTT-Fairness for TCP
Gustavo Marfia (University of California, Los Angeles, US); Claudio Palazzi (University of California, Los Angeles, IT); Giovanni Pau (University of California Los Angeles, US); Mario Gerla (University of California at Los Angeles, US); M.Y. Sanadidi (University of California, Los Angeles, US); Marco Roccetti (University of Bologna, IT)   

Interactions of Intelligent Route Control with TCP Congestion Control
Ruomei Gao (Georgia Institute of Technology, US); Dana Blair ( Cisco Systems, US); Constantinos Dovrolis (Georgia Tech, US); Monique Morrow (Cisco Systems, CH); Ellen Zegura (Georgia Institute of Technology, US)

18:00 - 19:00

  1. SEA-LABS: A Wireless Sensor Network for Sustained Monitoring of Coral Reefs
    Matthew Bromage (University of California Santa Cruz, US); Katia Obraczka (University of California, Santa Cruz, US); Donald Potts (University of California Santa Cruz, US)

  2. Mitigating Colluding Insider Attacks in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
    Xu Su (University of Texas at San Antonio, US); Rajendra Boppana (Univ. of Texas at San Antonio, US)

  3. Capacity-Fairness Performance of an Ad Hoc IEEE 802.11 WLAN
    Jerzy Konorski (Gdansk University of Technology, PL)

  4. Broadcast Multi-rate Support for MANETs
    Tolga Numanoglu (University of Rochester, US); Wendi Heinzelman (University of Rochester, US); Bulent Tavli (TOBB Economy and Technology University, TR)

  5. BRD: Bilateral Route Discovery in Mobile Ad Hoc Networks
    Rendong Bai (University of Kentucky, US); Mukesh Singhal (University of Kentucky, US)

  6. Correction, generalization and validation of the MaxMin d-cluster formation heuristic
    Alexandre Delye de Clauzade de Mazieux (GET-INT, FR); Michel Marot (GET-INT, FR); Monique Becker (GET-INT, FR)

  7. Analytical Performance Evaluation of Distributed Multicast Algorithms for Directional Communications in WANETs
    Song Guo (University of British Columbia, CA)

  8. Beyond Proportional Fair: Designing Robust Wireless Schedulers
    Soshant Bali (University of Kansas, US); Sridhar Machiraju (Sprint ATL, US); Hui Zang (Sprint ATL, US)

  9. A Voluntary Relaying MAC Protocol for Multi-rate Wireless Local Area Networks
    Jaeeun Na (Information and Communications Univ., KR); Yeonkwon Jeong (Information and Communications Univ., KR); Joong Soo Ma (Information and Communications Univ., KR)

  10. Throughput Analysis Considering Capture Effect in IEEE 802.11 Networks
    Ge Xiaohu (Huazhong Univ. of Science & Technology, CN); Dong Yan (Huazhong Univ. of Science & Technology, CN); Zhu Yaoting (Huazhong Univ. of Science & Technology, CN)

  11. Utilizing Traffic Information for Performance Improvement of IEEE 802.15.4 Beacon-enabled WPAN
    Changsu Suh (Ajou University, KR); Zeeshan Mir (Ajou University, KR); Young-Bae Ko (Ajou University, KR)

  12. Analysis of WLAN traffic in the wild
    Caleb Phillips (Portland State University, US); Suresh Singh (Portland State University, US)

  13. Enhanced Rate Adaptation Schemes with Collision Awareness
    Seongkwan Kim (Seoul National University, KR); Sunghyun Choi (Seoul National University, KR); Daji Qiao (Iowa State University, US); Jongseok Kim (National Defense and Communications Institution, KR)

  14. A study of performance improvement in EAP
    Eun-Chul Cha (SungKyunKwan University, KR); Hyoung-Kee Choi (Sungkyunkwan University, KR)

  15. Characterization of Ultra Wideband Communication Channel in Data Centers
    Neha Udar (Southern Illinois University, US); Krishna Kant (Intel Corporation, US); Ramanarayanan Viswanathan (Southern Illinois University Carbondale, US); David Cheung (Intel Corporation, US)

  16. Evaluating Internal BGP Networks from the Data Plane
    Feng Zhao (National University of Defense Technology, CN); Xicheng Lu (National University of Defense Technology, CN)

  17. Performance analysis of a partially shared buffer with correlated arrivals
    Dieter Fiems (Ghent University, BE), Bart Steyaert (University of Ghent, BE), Herwig Bruneel (Ghent University, BE)

  18. Filter-Based RFD: Can we stabilize network without sacrificing reachability too much?
    Ke Zhang (University of California, Davis, US); Felix Wu (University of California, Davis, US)

  19. Network Access in a Diversified Internet
    Michael Wilson (Washington University in St. Louis, US); Fred Kuhns (Washington University in St. Louis, US); Jonathan Turner (Washington University in St. Louis, US)

  20. Outburst: Efficient Overlay Content Distribution with Rateless Codes
    Chuan Wu (University of Toronto, CA); Baochun Li (University of Toronto, CA)

  21. Adaptive Window-tuning Algorithm for Efficient Bandwidth Allocation on EPON
    Sangho Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, KR); Tae-Jin Lee (Sungkyunkwan University, KR); Min Young Chung (Sungkyunkwan University, KR); Hyunseung Choo (Sungkyunkwan University, KR)

  22. Optical Burst Control Algorithm for Reducing the Effect of Congestion Reaction Delay
    Myungsik Yoo (Soongsil University, KR); Junho Hwang (University of Soongsil, KR)

  23. Incremental Provision of QoS Discarding non Feasible End-to-End Paths
    Alfonso Gazo-Cervero (University of Extremadura, ES); José Luis González-Sánchez (University of Extremadura, ES); Francisco Javier Rodriguez-Perez (University of Extremadura, ES)

  24. A Histogram-Based Stochastic Process for Network Load Analysis
    Enrique Hernandez Orallo (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, ES); Joan Vila (Universidad Politecnica de Valencia, ES)

  25. Enhancing Guaranteed Delays with Network Coding
    Ali Mahmino (ENSICA, FR); Jérôme Lacan (Ensica/LAAS/CNRS, FR); Christian Fraboul (ENSEEIHT/IRIT/TéSA, FR)

  26. LPD Based Route Optimization in Nested Mobile Network
    Jungwook Song (Konkuk University, KR); Heemin Kim (Konkuk University, KR); Sunyoung Han (Konkuk University, KR); Bokgyu Joo (Hongik University, KR)

  27. PIBUS: A Network Memory-based Peer-to-Peer IO Buffering Service
    Yiming Zhang (National Key Laboratory for Parallel and Distributed Processing, CN)

  28. A Subgradient Optimization Approach to Inter-Domain Routing
    Michal Pioro (Warsaw University of Technology, PL); Mateusz Dzida (Warsaw University of Technology, PL); Artur Tomaszewski (Warsaw University of Technology, PL); Mariusz Mycek (Warsaw University of Technology, PL); Michal Zagozdzon (Warsaw University of Technology, PL)

  29. Cost-Based Approach to Access Selection and Vertical Handover Decision in Multi Access Networks
    Fanchun Jin (George Washington University, US); Hyeong-Ah Choi (George Washington University, US); Jae-Hoon Kim (SK Telecom, Korea, KR); Se-Hyun Oh (SK Telecom, KR); Jong Tae Ihm (SK Telecom, KR); JungKyo Sohn (Seoul National University, KR); Hyeong Choi (Seoul National University, KR)